A/ Absolutely nothing!
Hence three rather large piles of books that have managed to work their way into my house over the last few weeks.
Firstly, thank you to the following publishers for sending me these lovely goodies: Simon & Schuster, Headline Review, Short Books, Amazon Vine and Peirene Press.
Tomorrow Pamplona by Jan van Mersbergen (translated by Laura Watkinson) – I love Peirene Press’s novella’s – they haven’t let me down yet and this looks like a good’n!
Mercy by Jussi Adler-Olsen – Had been lookig forward to this one anyway and then saw this great review from Kim at Reading Matters and now I can’t wait to read!
The Godless Boys by Naomi Wood – there have been some good reviews of this book around the blogosphere recently – looks interesting!
Ophelia in Pieces by Clare Jacobn – a sort of legal chicklit/thriller from what I can tell
The Story of Beutiful Girl by Rachel Simon – apparantly being compared to The Help and The Memory Keeper’s Daughter (big shoes to fill, but looks interesting)
I’ll Walk Alone by Mary Higgins Clark – *squeeeeeeal* This is coming on holiday with me: I just love MHC’s books!
Blue Monday by Nicci French – the first in a brand new series by this author pair staring a psychologist who finds herself caught up in the case of a missing child (looks fab!)
Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith – first book by this author and I have heard so many good things about it that I’m not sure why it has eluded me thus far
Agent 6 by Tom Rob Smith – a signed hardback proof of the third book by this author, out in July
When she’s good she’s very, very good but when she’s bad she’s horrid!
Well, perhaps according to my bank manager and my husband…. but me? I’m just happy, happy, happy 🙂 These are all little treats for myself for no other reason than I WANTED THEM!!!
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver – I have been told by so many people that I will love this book so why I haven’t read it before now is anyone’s guess but I am thinking I may take this on holiday with me
The Power of One by Bryce Courtenay – I was at a BBQ recently at a friends who comes from Zimbabwe’s house and I got chatting with other Zimbabweans who all recommended that I read this book. Really looking forward to it
Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis – Judith from Leeswammes said this was one of the funniest books she had ever read and I love books that made me laugh, so……
Forgetting Zoë by Ray Robinson – I heard loads about this when it came out last year that made me want to read it and it’s now out in paperback
Purge by Sofi Oksanen – another one raved about on severall blogs including Stu at Winston’s Dad
The Dark Side of Love by Rafil Schami – one of Jackie at Farm Lane Book’s favourite books of last year and it’s set in the middle east (which I love)
The Unseen by Katherine Webb – I read (and loved) this authors debut book, The Lagacy, last year. This is another that is split between present day and secrets from 100 years ago
The Somnambulist by Essie Fox – I bought this because I follow the author on Twitter (@essiefox) as she runs the Virtual Victorian blog that I love (you know how I love books written in and set in this period). It looks really intreguing
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford – some of my American friends have recommended this to me and it is finally out in the UK – hurray!
We by Yevgeny Zamyatin – Jackie at Farm Lane Books reviewed this and it caught my attention so I have swapped a copy on RISI
Out by Natsuo Kirino – another one that Jackie and Judith are responsible for grabbing my attention with! Damn them! 😉
The Bad Book Affair by Ian Sansom – I picked this up for a quid (brand new) in my local garden centre. It’s a crime thirller set in Northern Ireland, starring a Jewish librarian
Battle Royale by Koushun Takami – ever since Shannon from Giraffe Days chose it as her scary read last October I have been on the look out for this – £1.00 from the garden centre. Result!
Marriage by Susan Ferrier – another one from RISI. This was written in Georgian times and apparantly Ferrier was as popular as Jane Austen back in the day…
Goodnight, Beautiful by Dorothy Koomson – picked up in a charity shop for 10p (it would have been rude not to…)
Still Alice by Lisa Genova – I have been recommended this book by several people now and I am intruiged
The Step Mothers’ Support Group by Sam Baker – given to me by my gorgeous cousin Sara wnen she popped round last week. Looks like a fun chicklit read to kick back with
You like??? 🙂
Great selection! I loved Child 44, Purge and The Somnambulist.
LikeLike
Ooh really? I wonder which I should go for first then?
LikeLike
Well done Boof! I’ve been meaning to read Child 44 for ages too, but haven’t managed to get around to it. Have fun reading!
LikeLike
Why thank you and well done to your latest binge buy too 😉
LikeLike
Man oh man, you were bad! 🙂 I’m also a huge fan of The Poisonwood Bible and have also decided to read Out still this year. It’s part of a five-book switch I’m doing with a fellow book blogger.
LikeLike
I know, but it feels oh so goooooood!!! 😉
LikeLike
I’m curious about “The Poisonwood Bible”. Can’t wait for your review. Plus, lucky you.. what a great bunch of books you’ve got…
LikeLike
I’m curious about that one the most too, Elena. Hopefully will get to it on holiday.
LikeLike
Doinkkkkkk!! {I fainted}
I thought 2 pictures of books was enough, but there was a 3rd one!! Now, interestingly enough, in the 3 pile there are 2 books that I own but haven’t read yet: We, and Battle Royale. I have read and enjoyed Out and Still Alice.
On a slightly different note: I won Now You See Me by S.J. Bolton in a Twitter giveaway! Found out today. I’m so pleased!
LikeLike
Yay, congrats on winning Now You See Me! Hope you enjoy it.
Hope you didn’t hit your head on the way down to the ground 😉
LikeLike
I loved Child 44 ,but,didn’t care for the 2nd.book by him.Lucky you,winning Now you see me. Everything I’ve read by S.J.Bolton has been just excellent !! Happy reading.Sharon
LikeLike
A lot of people are saying how good Child 44 is – maybe I should read that soon?
LikeLike
a lovely loot there Boof! I have Purge and Child 44, both unread! The Story of a Beautiful Girl, Mercy and Blue Monday i’ll be looking up in a minute.
The Unseen, The Somnabulist has been on my wish list forever, and I’ll definitely try Battle Royale, i love anything spooky,although i’m yet to find a great scare… fantastic books!!
LikeLike
I know – which to read first? which to read????
LikeLike
Read The Unseen! Be great to hear what you think! Best, Katherine.
LikeLike
Also, I thought The Poisonwood Bible was truly excellent.
LikeLike
Ha ha, yes, I am really looking forward to The Unseen, Katherine. I am planning on taking it on holiday with me in a few weeks (unless I can’t hold off until then) as I am pretty sure I will love it (if The Legacy is anything to go by, plus it has great ratings on Amazon so far). Will let you know what I think.
I am excited by The Poisonwood Bible too.
LikeLike
Fantastic loot. I loved both, We and Out. Want to read Child 44 and Mercy, so looking forward to your reviews…
LikeLike
Mercy may be one of my holiday reads so review should be coming soon 🙂
LikeLike
Many thanks for mention Boof hope you like purge when you get to it ,such a powerful story that needs to be read ,I ve child 44 on my shelf a friend sent me ,Mercy looks good as well I liked Kim’s review as well ,all the best stu
LikeLike
As soon as I saw Purge in the shop I thought of you, Stu :0
LikeLike
So glad you picked up We and Out, as well as Battle Royale – I loved those books! I have Purge too but haven’t got around to it. So envious of your 1 pound finds!
I’m curious about The Story of Beautiful Girl – I keep seeing it around but haven’t heard what it’s about or anything; the cover just keeps catching my eye. 😉
LikeLike
I haven’t seen it around in the UK at all, Shannon, so I am wondering if it is mainly a US and Canada book at the moment and making its way over here now. I like the cover too.
LikeLike
Is this the result of your hitting the London bookshops, Boof? Or is that binge yet to come?
Anyway this is proof that you can binge with the best ……
LikeLike
Marcia, I’ve already posted about my London book binge – this is in addition to that!
Oh yes, I can bing with the best 🙂
LikeLike
The Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet is FABULOUS. I hope you enjoy it as well.
I didn’t really understand Purge, but there is a lot of positive buzz about it.
Great haul of books, Boof. I will show this post to my husband next time he complains that I bring one or two new books home 🙂
LikeLike
Ha ha, yes you should Sue!
LikeLike
What a tempting pile of books! I’m going to put several of them on my TBR list…I think I’m up to 25 and counting on that list (only the ones I “officially”list, although I know there are dozens and dozens more in my hed. The Bad Book Affair and Child 44 are calling to me first.
I just have one question about your post. You’ve written several times that you’ve picked up a book at your local garden garden centre. I’m imagining a place that sells seeds and trowels and potting soil….Is that what a garden centre is in your region?
I thoroughly enjoy your posts!
LikeLike
Thanks Cathleen 🙂
Yes, the garden centre near my home sells plants, seeds etc and also farm food etc but they also have a section with books in (brand new) that they sell for about £1.00 – LOVE IT!!!
LikeLike
Oh my my my, great for your addiction Boof 🙂 I can’t wait to read the new MHC, I am one that recommends Still Alice also. Oh Nicci French has a new one, I didn’t know. You have me intrigued on some of these I have never heard of.
LikeLike
I am so looking forward to the new MHC! I really enjoyed her last one so I have high hopes as usual 🙂
LikeLike
Wow! I just added 7 books to my wishlist because of your pile of books 😀
I loved The Poisonwood Bible – I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLike
I’m glad to be of assistance, Misha 😉
LikeLike
The Poisonwood Bible is one of the best books I’ve read. It’s funny and heartbreaking at the same time. Looking forward to your thoughts on it!
LikeLike